About NODA

The National Operatic and Dramatic Association (NODA), founded in 1899, is the leading representative body for amateur theatre in the UK.

The Association has a membership of approximately 2000 amateur theatre groups and approximately 800 individual members staging musicals, operas, plays, concerts and pantomimes in a wide variety of venues ranging from the country’s leading professional theatres to village halls.

NODA-Logo.png

Covering a broad spectrum of age ranges NODA member societies meet the needs of all levels of both performers, whether dramatic, dance or musical, and those involved backstage, front of house or in society administration.

NODA Production Awards

The Lowestoft Players have received numerous awards for their productions from NODA. Winners not just for their performances, the same standard of excellence on stage is carried through in all of its endeavours off-stage as well.

 

We strive to make every aspect of our shows imaginative, creative and enjoyable and have also picked up awards for technical aspects as well as poster and programme design. Below is a list of our recent and more historical awards.

2019 - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 

       NODA Best Technical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

 

2019 - Evita 

       NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

       NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

 

2018 - Made in Dagenham 

       NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

       NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2018 - Cinderella

        NODA Best Pantomime Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

 

2017 - Snow White

         NODA Best Pantomime Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2016 - Dick Whittington

         NODA Best Pantomime Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

 

2016 - Sister Act

         NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

         NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2015 - Legally Blonde

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2014 - Aspects of Love

          NODA Standing Ovation Award (Eastern Region Region 6)

2014 - Beauty and the Beast

          NODA Best Pantomime(Eastern Region Region 6)

 

2014 - Annie

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2013 - Calendar Girls

          NODA Best Programme Design (Eastern Region)

          NODA Poster Design (Eastern Region)

2013 - Oliver!

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Youth Performance Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2013 - Sleeping Beauty

          NODA Best Pantomime Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

 

2012 - The Sound of Music

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2012 - Cinderella

          NODA Best Pantomime Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2011 - Our House

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2011 - Annie Get Your Gun

          NODA Poster Design Winner (National Final)

          NODA Poster Design (Eastern Region)

          NODA Best Programme Design - Runner Up (Eastern Region)

2011 - Robin Hood, Prince of Sherwood

          NODA Best Pantomime Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2010 - South Pacific

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Programme Design (Eastern Region)

          NODA Poster Design (Eastern Region)

2010 - Aladdin

          NODA Best Pantomime Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2009 - Chess

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Programme Design (Eastern Region)

2009 - Beauty and the Beast

          NODA Best Pantomime Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2008 - Carousel

          NODA Best Programme Design (Eastern Region)

          NODA Best Programme Design Winner (National Final)

          NODA Best Poster Design (Easter Region)

 

2007 - Fiddler On The Roof

          NODA Best Programme Design (Eastern Region)

 

2007 - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

          NODA Best Pantomime Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

 

2005 - Titanic - The Musical

           NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

           NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

           NODA Best Programme Design (Eastern Region)

 

2004 - West Side Story

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)       

          NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2003 - Jesus Christ Superstar

          NODA Best Programme Design (Eastern Region)

 

2003 - The Scarlet Pimpernel

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Programme Design (Eatern Region)

 

2001 - Copacabana

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

2000 - Scrooge - The Musical

          NODA Best Musical Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

          NODA Best Production Award (Eastern Area Region 6)

1993 - The King and I

          NODA Best Poster Design Winner (National Final) 

1986 - Fiddler On The Roof

          NODA Best Programme Design (Eastern Region)