top of page

The Committee Of The Lowestoft Players

We often refer to 'the small army' who all contribute in their own way towards the running and management of our society.  Without the time and efforts of these dedicated volunteers, none of our productions would be possible. 

* Denotes the Company Directors of The Lowestoft Players LTD.

Executive Management Team:

Chair: Nicholas Garrod*

Company Secretary: Georgina Warren*

Finance: Maurice Garrod*

Developments: Jenny Wright*

Minute Taker: Judi Mars

Chairs & Vice Chairs from OMG & PMG Groups

Operational Management Group:

Chair: Graham Jermyn*

Finance: Maurice Garrod*

Buildings Developments: Martin Wilson*

Buildings Maintenance: Jan Takman

Buildings Maintenance: Mervyn Bradick

Vice Chair / Theatre Operations & Box Office: Andrew Groom*

Box Office Administration: Denise Clark

Theatre Scheduling & Technical: Ryan Takman*

Theatre Communications & Publicity: Sally Jermyn

Venue Bookings: Georgina Warren*

Operations Assistant: Ben Norman

Buildings Caretaking & Safety: Bernie Gooch

Productions Management Group

Chair / Productions Co-ordination: Paula Crisp*

General / Minutes Secretary: Louise Hay

Vice Chair / Marketing / Wardrobe Liaison: Jimmy Atkin*

Marketing / Technical Co-ordination: Fay Bishop

Publicity / Media Design / Props Liaison: Stephen Wilson*

Finance / Membership: Maurice Garrod*

Production / Wardrobe Liaison: Jenny Wright*

Production / Ambassador Liaison: Deanne Dickson*

Child Protection & Safeguarding Lead: Caroline Warren

Memberships: Peter Simmen

 

Assistants to the Management Team:

Finance Assistant: Gerald Wilson

Memberships: Stephen Clark

Sales & Marketing - Emma-Jayne Cullen

Players Theatre - Bar: Annie & Kimber Richards-Croft

Players Theatre - Caretaking & Supplies: Annie Richards-Croft

Players Theatre - Box Office Sales Administration / Group Bookings: Karen Carter

Group Bookings - Karen Carter / Howie Forster / John Swatton

Ambassadors of The Lowestoft Players:

Lead Ambassador: Deanne Dickson 

Peter Aldous, Edward Back, Sue Bergin, Stella Bostock, Trevor Carter, Susan Catchpole,

Lord Somerleyton, Tony Mallion, Val Millward, Richard Morling, David Porter, Terry Rymer,

Peter Wilson.

Past Chairs:
Jack Overy 1967 - 1978, Roy Randall 1978 - 1981
Val Byde 1981 - 1983, Pam Hopper 1983 - 1984
Peter Wilson 1984 - 1987, Deanne Dickson 1987 - 1990
Stephen Wilson 1990 - 1993, Nicholas Garrod 1993 - 1996
Andrew Liddon 1996 - 1999, Nicholas Garrod 1999 - 2002
Maurice Garrod 2002 - 2005, Deanne Dickson 2005 - 2006
Malcolm Berridge 2006 - 2010, Deanne Dickson 2010 - 2012
Maurice Garrod 2012 - 2014, Mervyn Braddick 2014 - 2015

Nicholas Garrod 2015 - 2016, Deanne Dickson and Stephen Wilson 2016 - 2017

Stephen Wilson 2017-2019, Jenny Wright 2019-2022.

Honorary Life Members:
Les Bell,  Andrew Liddon,  Martin Wilson,  Mervyn Braddick, Karen Carter & Deanne Dickson.

Honorary Auditors:

E. Back & Co.

bottom of page